CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 878271

Mr. Leslie Wilson
Jetter's Lock and Key
P.O. Box 705
Terry, MS 39170

RE: The tariff classification of keys for motorcycles from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated as of the date of receipt, September 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is key blanks for motorcycles. The blanks are of metal with a plastic covering on the bow.

The applicable subheading for the key blanks will be 8301.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for keys presented separately. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport